Share on Facebook0Tweet about this on TwitterPin on Pinterest0Share on Tumblr0Email this to someone

Dear Charlayne, We Are Professionals. Thanks.

The First Annual Stage Raw Los Angeles Theater Awards Nominees

By Steven Leigh Morris

 

SRA_728

 

 

 

Talk about “I can’t get no respect.” Charlayne Woodard and Rodney Dangerfield aside, early this year, the L.A. Weekly dumped its theater awards (honoring L.A.’s intimate theaters) after 36 years. Then the actors/stage managers’ union Actors Equity Association marches into town with a plan to decimate the availability of union actors to those same theaters. But the stage community is pushing back in a big way, and so is Stage Raw. Using the jury already assembled through 2014 for the now dearly departed L.A. Weekly Theater Awards, Stage Raw announces its first Stage Raw Los Angeles Theater Awards, honoring professional excellence in theaters of up to 99 seats for the 2014 calendar year. 

 

Celebration Theatre hosts the bash as a 1940s cocktail party with live music, entertainment and a post-show buffet on April 13 at Los Angeles Theatre Center, 514 S. Spring Street, downtown Los Angeles. Doors open at 6:30 p.m., show starts at 7:30 p.m. Even if you haven’t been nominated, you may well be next year, so come celebrate the quality and the dignity of the work that takes place in hundreds of intimate theaters across L.A. County. Tickets are $25, and can be purchased here.

 

Erik Patterson's I WANNA HOLD YOUR HAND (Photo by Jacqui Zadik)

Erik Patterson’s I WANNA HOLD YOUR HAND at Theatre of NOTE  (Photo by Jacqui Zadik)

 

 

 

THE NOMINEES ARE: 

 

Fight Choreography

Ahmed Best, Backyard, Echo Theater Company

Mike Mahaffey, Taste, Sacred Fools Theater Company

Marc Antonio Pritchett, Disassembly, Theatre of NOTE

 

Video/Projection Design

Sean Cawelti, Stupid Fucking Bird, Circle X Theatre Company and The Theatre @ Boston Court

Adam Flemming and Michael Alan Hoy, The Wrong Man, The Skylight Theatre

Hana S. Kim, The Ugly One, Ensemble Studio Theatre/L.A.

Hana S. Kim, Bulrusher, Skylight Theatre Company

 

 

Queen of the Angels

Rebecca Metz

 

Adaptation

Chiara Atik, Women, Theatre Asylum

Erik Patterson, I Wanna Hold Your Hand,Theatre of NOTE

Aaron Posner, My Name Is Asher Lev, The Fountain Theatre

Aaron Posner, Stupid Fucking Bird, Circle X Theatre Company and The Theatre @ Boston Court

 

Playwriting

Benjamin Brand, Taste, Sacred Fools Theater Company

Sheila Callaghan, Everything You Touch, The Theatre @ Boston Court and Rattlestick

     Playwrights Theater

Kenneth Cavander, The Curse of Oedipus, The Antaeus Company

Marja-Lewis Ryan, One in the Chamber, 6140 Produtions/Theatre Planners

Murray Mednick, Villon, Padua Playwrights Productions

Tommy Smith, Firemen, Echo Theater Company

Ilana Turner, O Réjane, Bootleg Theatre

 

Sound Design

Christopher Moscatiello, Penelope, Rogue Machine

Cricket S. Myers, I Wanna Hold Your Hand, Theatre of NOTE

Doug Newell, Foxfinder, Furious Theatre Company

 

Career Achievement

Jon Lawrence Rivera

 

Lighting Design

Leigh Allen, A Delicate Balance, Odyssey Theatre

Michael Gend, Passion Play, Odyssey Theatre Ensemble and Evidence Room

Travis Hagenbuch, Spring Awakening, Deaf West Theatre and The Forest of Arden

Jeremy Pivnick, Everything You Touch, The Theatre @ Boston Court and Rattlestick

         Playwrights Theater

Matt Richter, Villon, Padua Playwrights Productions

Pablo Santiago, The Brothers Size, The Fountain Theatre

Norman Scott, Henry V, Pacific Resident Theatre

Jared A. Sayeg, Cock, Rogue Machine

 

Costume Design

Kate Bergh, Broadway Bound, Odyssey Theatre Ensemble

Alex Berry, O Réjane, Bootleg Theatre

Ann Closs-Farley, The Behavior of Broadus, Burglars of Hamm and Sacred Fools

Theater Company

Jenny Foldenauer, Everything You Touch, The Theatre @ Boston Court and Rattlestick

        Playwrights Theater

Terri A. Lewis, Top Girls, The Antaeus Company

Lauren Tyler, Penelope, Rogue Machine

 

Set Design

Keith Mitchell, Villon, Padua Playwrights Productions

Stephen Gifford, Backyard, Echo Theater Company

Bruce Goodrich, Broadway Bound, Odyssey Theatre Ensemble

DeAnne Millais, Taste, Sacred Fools Theatre Company

William Moore, Jr., I Wanna Hold Your Hand, Theatre of NOTE

Stephanie Kerley Schwartz, Stupid Fucking Bird, Circle X Theatre Company and The Theatre @ Boston Court

 

Production Design

Broomstick, The Fountain Theatre

Everything You Touch, The Theatre @ Boston Court and Rattlestick Playwrights Theater

Penelope, Rogue Machine

Spring Awakening, Deaf West Theatre and The Forest of Arden

The Ugly One, Ensemble Studio Theatre/L.A.

 

Two Person Performance

Thomas Vincent Kelly and Sal Viscuso, A Steady Rain, Odyssey Theatre Ensemble

Donal Thoms-Cappello and Chris L. McKenna, Taste, Sacred Fools Theatre Company

 

Supporting Female Performance

Kelli Anderson, One in the Chamber, 6140 Productions/Theatre Planners

Karen Bankhead, Wedding Band, The Antaeus Company

Peggy Ann Blow, Wedding Band, The Antaeus Company

Karianne Flaathen, Top Girls, The Antaeus Company

Cheryl Francis Harrington, Wedding Band, The Antaeus Company

Anna Khaja, My Name is Asher Lev, The Fountain Theatre

Kate Maher, Everything You Touch, The Theatre @ Boston Court and Rattlestick

     Playwrights Theater

Deborah Puette, A Delicate Balance, Odyssey Theatre Ensemble

 

Supporting Male Performance

Hugo Armstrong, Backyard, Echo Theater Company

Arye Gross, Stupid Fucking Bird, The Theatre @ Boston Court and Rattlestick Playwrights

         Theater

Noah James, Broadway Bound, Odyssey Theatre Ensemble

Theodore Perkins, The Brothers Size, The Fountain Theatre

Joel Polis, My Name Is Asher Lev, The Fountain Theatre

 

 

Male Comedy Performance

Hugo Armstrong, The Behavior of Broadus, Burglars of Hamm and Sacred Fools

     Theater Company

Christopher Amitrano, The Motherfucker with The Hat, The Lost Studio

Alex Désert, The Motherfucker with The Hat, The Lost Studio

Shaun Duke, The Motherfucker with The Hat, The Lost Studio

Vincent Guastaferro, On the Money, Victory Theatre

Peter Larney, The Ugly One, Ensemble Studio Theatre/L.A.

Hector S. Quintana, Young Frankenstein, DOMA at the MET Theatre

Peter Allen Vogt, The Mystery of Edwin Drood, Actors Co-op

John David Wallis, Young Frankenstein, DOMA at the MET Theatre

Donald Wayne, A Family Affair, Classical Theatre Lab

 

Female Comedy Performance

Riley Dandy, A Family Affair, Classical Theatre Lab

Grace Eboigbe, Disassembly, Theatre of NOTE

Lauren Flans, Women, Theatre Asylum

Alison England, Zombies From the Beyond, The Visceral Company

Eve Gordon, The Ugly One, Ensemble Studio Theatre/L.A.

Michelle Holmes, Young Frankenstein, DOMA at the Met Theatre

Shannon Holt, The Vortex, Matrix Theatre Company

Ann Noble, The Goat, or Who Is Sylvia, LGBT’s Davidson/Valenti Theatre

Channing Sargent, Disassembly, Theatre of NOTE

Lonni Silverman, A Family Affair, Classical Theatre Lab

 

Solo Performance

Chuma Gault, The Gun Show, Moving Arts

Ben Moroski, The Wake, Theatre Asylum

Jenny O’Hara, Broomstick, The Fountain Theatre

 

Comedy Ensemble

The Behavior of Broadus, Burglars of Hamm and Sacred Fools Theater Company

Disassembly, Theatre of NOTE

Meet and Greet, Elephant Theatre

Stupid Fucking Bird, Circle X Theatre Company and The Theater @ Boston Court

The Ugly One, Ensemble Studio Theatre/L.A.

Women, Theatre Asylum

Young Frankenstein, DOMA at the Met Theatre

Zombies From the Beyond, The Visceral Company

 

 

Sheila Callaghan's EVERYTHING YOU TOUCH, at Theatre @ Boston Court (Photo by Ed Krieger)

Sheila Callaghan’s EVERYTHING YOU TOUCH, at Theatre @ Boston Court (Photo by Ed Krieger)

 

 

 

Ensemble

Broadway Bound, Odyssey Theatre Ensemble

The Brothers Size, The Fountain Theatre

Camp Logan, Sparkling City Entertainment, in association with Robey Theatre Company at Theatre/Theater

The Curse of Oedipus, The Antaeus Company

A Delicate Balance, Odyssey Theatre

Firemen, Echo Theater Company

I Wanna Hold Your Hand, Theatre of NOTE

One in the Chamber, 6140 Productions and Theatre Planners

The Recommendation, IAMA Theatre Company at Theatre Asylum

Top Girls, The Antaeus Company

Wedding Band, The Antaeus Company

 

Original Music

Matt Almos, Brendan Milburn and Burglars of Hamm, The Behavior of Broadus,

         Burglars of Hamm and Sacred Fools Theater Company

Peter Bayne, The Brothers Size, The Fountain Theatre

Doug Newell, Foxfinder, Furious Theatre Company

Duncan Sheik, Spring Awakening, Deaf West Theatre and The Forest of Arden

 

Choreography

Ameenah Kaplan, The Brothers Size, The Fountain Theatre

Spencer Liff, Spring Awakening, Deaf West Theatre and The Forest of Arden

Lee Martino, The Wrong Man, The Skylight Theatre

Ken Roht, The Behavior of Broadus, Burglars of Hamm and Sacred Fools Theater

     Company

 

Leading Female Performance

Brooke Adams, Happy Days, Theatre @ Boston Court

Rebecca Gray, Firemen, Echo Theater Company

Karole Foreman, Wedding Band, The Antaeus Company

Gina Hecht, Broadway Bound, Odyssey Theatre Ensemble

Rebecca Mozo, Cock, Rogue Machine

Cara Pifko, O Réjane, Bootleg Theatre

Heidi Sulzman, One in the Chamber, 6140 Productions and Theatre Planners

Inger Tudor, Going to St. Ives, Actors Co-op

 

Leading Male Performance

Ian Bamberg, Firemen, Echo Theater Company

Aaron McPherson, In a Dark, Dark House, Broken Hand Productions at The Matrix

     Theatre

Tyler Pierce, Everything You Touch, Theatre @ Boston Court and Rattlestick Playwrights Theater

David Selby, A Delicate Balance, Odyssey Theatre Ensemble

Thaddeus Shafer, How I Learned to Drive, The Illyrian Players at Theatre Asylum

Patrick Stafford, Cock, Rogue Machine

Kevin Weisman, Villon, Padua Playwrights and Odyssey Theatre Ensemble

Craig Robert Young, The Vortex, The Matrix Theatre

 

 

Musical Direction

John Ballinger, The Behavior of Broadus, Sacred Fools Theater Company

Chris Raymond, Young Frankenstein, DOMA at The Met Theatre

 

Comedy Direction Award

Tom Beyer, Disassembly, Theatre of NOTE

Marco Gomez, Young Frankenstein, DOMA at The Met Theatre

Stuart Gordon, Taste, Sacred Fools Theater Company

Gates McFadden, The Ugly One, Ensemble Studio Theatre/L.A.

Dan Spurgeon, Zombies from the Beyond, The Visceral Company

Stephanie Ward, Women, Theatre Asylum

 

Direction Award

Larry Biederman, Backyard, Echo Theater Company

Guillermo Cienfuegos, Henry V, Pacific Resident Theatre

Chris Fields, Firemen, Echo Theater Company

Shirley Jo Finney, The Brothers Size, The Fountain Theatre

Jessica Kubzansky, Everything You Touch, The Theater @ Boston Court and Rattlestick Playwrights Theater

Robin Larsen, A Delicate Balance, Odyssey Theatre Ensemble

Alex Morris, Camp Logan, Robey Theatre Company at Theatre/Theater

Stephen Sachs, My Name Is Asher Lev, The Fountain Theatre

Laura Savia, The Recommendation, IAMA Theatre Company at Theatre Asylum

Cameron Watson, Cock, Rogue Machine

 

Musical of the Year Award

The Behavior of Broadus, Sacred Fools Theater Company

Spring Awakening, Deaf West Theatre and The Forest of Arden

Young Frankenstein, DOMA at The Met Theatre

 

Revival Production Of The Year Award (of a 20th- or 21st-century work)

A Delicate Balance, Odyssey Theatre Ensemble

On the Money, Victory Theatre

Wedding Band, The Antaeus Company

 

Production Of The Year Award

Backyard, Echo Theater Company

Broadway Bound, Odyssey Theatre Ensemble

The Brothers Size, The Fountain Theatre

Everything You Touch, The Theatre @ Boston Court and Rattlestick Playwrights Theater

A Family Affair, Classical Theatre Lab

Henry V, Pacific Resident Theatre

I Wanna Hold Your Hand, Theatre of NOTE

One in the Chamber, 6140 Productions and Theatre Planners

Penelope, Rogue Machine

Stupid Fucking Bird, Circle X Theatre Company and The Theatre @ Boston Court

Taste, Sacred Fools Theater Company

Top Girls, The Antaeus Company

The Ugly One, Ensemble Studio Theatre/L.A.

The Vortex, Matrix Theatre

 

 -3VYOTSkjVFko2D_JDQW3QqqLwTOL6QZCskmIJOpZ1ASR_logo1