Share on Facebook0Tweet about this on TwitterPin on Pinterest1Share on Tumblr0Email this to someone

Stage Raw Theater Awards Return to LATC in April

Ceremony to honor the cream of L.A.’s up-to-99-seat theater crop, for the Calendar year 2015

By Steven Leigh Morris

 

Our hosts for 2016, courtesy Independent Shakespeare Co.

Our hosts for 2016, courtesy Independent Shakespeare Co.

 

The answer to last year’s question of whether Stage Raw could bring back its awards ceremony celebrating the best of LA’s up-to-99-seat theaters, the answer is yes. Stage Raw is pleased to announce the Second Annual Stage Raw Los Angeles Theater Awards, championing the best work of 2015 in L.A.’s still-embattled theaters of up to 99-seats.

For a career of promoting new plays in Los Angeles at his Skylight Theatre – not to mention his recent facilitated discussions with Actors Equity Association, on behalf of the region’s smaller theaters, the digital venture (replacing the lost theater coverage from the L.A. Weekly) is pleased to honor Gary Grossman with its Career Achievement Award. This year’s Queen of the Angels Award goes to Highways’s Leo Garcia. 

Dr. Pinch (Independent Shakespeare Co.’s David Melville) and his bevy of wistful support players, the Pinchtones, will host, employing their nutty, saucy musical stylings. 

The event is happening Monday night April 25 at Los Angeles Theatre Center, 514 S. Spring Street, Downtown Los Angeles. VIP reception at 6 p.m.; doors open at 6:30 p.m.; show starts at 7:30 p.m. These awards recognize accomplishment for the 2015 calendar year. General admission is $25. VIP admission is $100. RSVP here. For more information visit http://stageraw.com

The Stage Raw Theater Awards are dedicated to honoring the swath of innovative works of theater in Los Angeles County, in venues of up-to-99-seats. These are works that for any number of reasons, can’t or don’t typically get produced in larger theaters. When they do, it’s often because they’ve been incubated in the smaller theaters; that very incubation is the focus of Stage Raw and its theater awards. These are harrowing times for artists in our culture. Despite the seeming freedoms of expression provided by social media, the live performing arts, which provide vital and often novel forms of expressing the beauty and discontent of our lives, are being increasingly marginalized and shuttered because they can’t be monetized.

The Stage Raw Theater Awards are a descendant of the L.A. Weekly Theater Awards, and emerged in 2015 after the L.A. Weekly axed it’s 35 year-old awards ceremony honoring L.A’s smaller theaters.    

 

THE NOMINEES:

FIGHT CHOREOGRAPHY

Edgar Landa – Hit the Wall – Los Angeles LGBT Center

Mike Mahaffey – Rio Hondo – Theatre of NOTE in association with Opiate of the Masses

Ned Mochel – Gus’s Fashions & Shoes – VS. Theatre Company  

Ned Mochel – The Homecoming – The Pacific Resident Theatre 

Ned Mochel – A Permanent Image – Rogue Machine Theatre

 

VIDEO/PROJECTION DESIGN

Anthony Backman and Jim Pierce – Astro Boy and the God of Comics – Sacred Fools Theater

Dallas Nichols – Wood Boy Dog Fish – Rogue Artists Ensemble

Tom Ontiveros – Shiv – The Theatre @ Boston Court

Anthony M. Sannazarro – Break of Noon – City Garage

Nick Santiago – A Permanent Image – Rogue Machine Theatre

Keith Skretch – Love and Information – Son of Semele Ensemble

 

SOUND DESIGN

Jack Arky – Shiv – The Theatre @ Boston Court

Danny Echevarria – The Temptation of St. Anthony – Four Larks

Jeff Gardner – A Dog’s House IAMA Theatre Company

Jeff Polunas – Love and Information – Son of Semele Ensemble

Matt Richter – Rio Hondo – Theatre of Note in association with Opiate of the Masses

Ken Sawyer – Hit The Wall – Los Angeles LGBT Center

Stephen Swift – Wood Boy Dog Fish – Rogue Artists Ensemble

John Zalewski – My Barking Dog – The Theatre @ Boston Court

 

LIGHTING DESIGN

Brandon Baruch – The Temptation of St. Anthony – Four Larks

Matthew Brian Denman – Niagara Falls – Theatre of NOTE

Michael Gend – Anna Christie – Odyssey Theatre Ensemble

Matt Richter – Astro Boy and the God of Comics – Sacred Fools Theater

Matt Richter – Hit The Wall – Los Angeles LGBT Center

Matt Richter – Rio Hondo – Theatre of Note in association with Opiate of the Masses

Jared A. Sayeg – Picnic – The Antaeus Theatre Company

 

COSTUME DESIGN

E. B. Brooks – Hit The Wall – Los Angeles LGBT Center

Jenny Foldenauer – Love and Information – Son of Semele Ensemble

Kimberly Freed – Entropy – Theatre of NOTE

Kerry Hennessy and Lori Meeker – Wood Boy Dog Fish – Rogue Artists Ensemble

Garry Lennon – The Missing Pages of Lewis Carroll – The Theatre @ Boston Court

Terri A. Lewis – Picnic – The Antaeus Theatre Company

Linda Muggeridge – Astro Boy and the God of Comics – Sacred Fools Theater

Michael Mullen – Sweeney Todd – Kelrik Productions at the El Portal Theatre

 

ORIGINAL MUSIC

Jake Broder – Miravel – Sacred Fools Theatre Company

Andy Cooper – Recorded in Hollywood: The Musical – Jamelle Dolphin, Dolphins of Hollywood and Racquel Lehrman, Theatre Planners

Michael Shaw Fisher – Shakespeare’s Last Night Out – Orgasmico Theatre Company

Ellen Warkentine and Mat Sweeney – The Temptation of St. Anthony – Four Larks

Anna Waronker & Charlotte Caffey – Hit the Wall – Los Angeles LGBT Center

 

CHOREOGRAPHY

Cassie Crump – Recorded in Hollywood: The Musical – Jamelle Dolphin, Dolphins of Hollywood and Racquel Lehrman, Theatre Planners

Samantha Marie – Sweeney Todd – Kelrick Productions at the El Portal Theatre

Yusuf Nasir – Hit the Wall – Los Angeles LGBT Center

Sebastian Peters-Lazaro and Mat Sweeney – The Temptation of St. Antony – Four Larks

Angela Todaro – Jesus Christ Superstar – DOMA Theatre Co at the MET Theatre

 

MUSICAL DIRECTION

Joe Lawrence – Sweeney Todd – Kelrik Productions at the El Portal Theatre

Paul Litteral – Miravel – Sacred Fools Theater 

Anthony Lucca – Assassins – Red Blanket Productions with Punk Monkey Productions

Chris Raymond – Jesus Christ Superstar – DOMA Theatre Co at the MET Theatre

Mat Sweeney and Ellen Warkantine – The Temptation of St. Antony – Four Larks  

 

SET DESIGN

Wilson Chin – Anna Christie – Odyssey Theatre Ensemble

Francois-Pierre Couture – Wood Boy Dog Fish – Rogue Artists Ensemble 

Desma Murphy – Hit the Wall – Los Angeles LGBT Center

Robert Selander – Picnic – The Antaeus Theatre Company

Stephanie Kerley Schwartz – Need to Know – Rogue Machine Theatre

Stephanie Kerley Schwartz – Trevor – Circle X Theatre Company

 

TWO PERSON PERFORMANCE

Ed F. Martin and Michelle Azar – My Barking Dog – The Theatre @ Boston Court

 

LEADING FEMALE PERFORMANCE

Angela Bullock – Watching O.J. – Ensemble Studio Theatre, Los Angeles

Anne Gee Byrd – A Permanent Image – Rogue Machine Theatre

Marilyn Fox – Awake and Sing – The Odyssey Theatre Ensemble

Charlotte Gulezian – Hit the Wall – Los Angeles LGBT Center

Taylor Gilbert – The Other Place – The Road Theatre

Lily Knight – A Small Fire – Echo Theatre Company

Zoe Perry – Anna Christie – Odyssey Theatre Ensemble

Christine Woods – A Dog’s House – IAMA Theatre Company

 

SUPPORTING FEMALE PERFORMANCE

Alison England – Sweeney Todd – Kelrik Productions at the El Portal Theatre

Shannon Holt – Picnic – The Antaeus Theatre Company

Kristina Johnson – Hit the Wall – Los Angeles LGBT Center

Tracie Lockwood – A Permanent Image – Rogue Machine Theatre

Ferrell Marshall – Enron – The Production Company at The Lex Theatre (T L Kolman and August Viverito)

Suanne Spoke – The Painted Rocks at Revolver Creek – The Fountain Theatre

Brenda Strong – Trevor – Circle X Theatre Company

 

SUPPORTING MALE PERFORMANCE

Robert Gossett – Watching O.J. – Ensemble Studio Theatre, Los Angeles

Burt Grinstead – Hit the Wall – Los Angeles LGBT Center

Kevin McKidd – Anna Christie – Odyssey Theatre Ensemble

Roland Ruiz – Hit the Wall – Los Angeles LGBT Center

Darrett Sanders – A Small Fire – Echo Theatre Company

Matt Steele – Sweeney Todd – Kelrik Productions at the El Portal Theatre

Blake Young-Fountain – Hit the Wall – Los Angeles LGBT Center

 

LEADING MALE PERFORMANCE

Matthew Hancock – Hit the Wall – Los Angeles LGBT Center

Robert Maffia – Gus’s Fashion and Shoes – VS. Theatre Company

Jeff Perry – Anna Christie – Odyssey Theatre Ensemble

Graham Sibley – A Dog’s House – IAMA Theatre Company

Thomas Silcott – The Painted Rocks at Revolver Creek – The Fountain Theatre

Adam Silver – Hit the Wall – Los Angeles LGBT Center

George Villas – Break of Noon – City Garage

 

MALE COMEDY PERFORMANCE

Tim Cummings – Need to Know – Rogue Machine Theatre

Alex Fernandez – Luka’s Room – Rogue Machine Theatre

Darrett Sanders – Rio Hondo – Theatre of Note in association with Opiate of the Masses

Darrett Sanders – The Whiskey Maiden – Theatre of NOTE

Michael Shepperd – Bootycandy – Celebration Theatre

Jimmi Simpson – Trevor – Circle X Theatre Company

 

FEMALE COMEDY PERFORMANCE

Claire Adams – Assassins – Red Blanket Productions with Punk Monkey Productions

Julanne Chidi Hill – Bootycandy – Celebration Theatre

Corryn Cummins – Need to Know – Rogue Machine Theatre

Laurie Metcalf – Trevor – Circle X Theatre Company

Shoniqua Shandai – Hit the Wall – Los Angeles LGBT Center

Alina Phelan – Niagara Falls – Theatre of NOTE

Alina Phelan – Rio Hondo – Theatre of NOTE in association with Opiate of the Masses

 

SOLO PERFORMANCE

Orson Bean – Safe at Home – Pacific Resident Theatre 

Michael Shaw Fisher – Shakespeare’s Last Night Out – Orgasmico Theatre Company

Erica Gimpel – Sister – MPE Productions, Sahara Vision, and The Bootleg Theater

Leah Joki – Prison Boxing – Skylight Theatre Company

Ann Noble – Stanley Ann – Los Angeles LGBT Center

Monica Piper – Not That Jewish – Jewish Women’s Theatre and The Braid

Jeanne Syquia – All American Girl – InterACT Theatre Company

 

ADAPTATION

Annie Baker – Uncle Vanya – The Antaeus Theatre Company

Charles Duncombe – Hamletmachine – City Garage

Ellen McLaughlin – Oedipus Machina – The Odyssey Theatre Ensemble

Stephen Sachs – Citizen: An American Lyric – The Fountain Theatre

Chelsea Sutton – Wood Boy Dog Fish – Rogue Artists Ensemble

 

PLAYWRITING

Jonathan Caren – Need to Know – Rogue Machine Theatre

Michael Edwards – Sister – MPE Productions, Sahara Vision and The Bootleg Theater

Wendy Graf – All American Girl – InterACT Theatre Company

Chris Kelley – The Whiskey Maiden – Theatre of NOTE

David McMillan – Watching O.J. – Ensemble Studio Theatre, Los Angeles

Micah Schraft – A Dog’s House – IAMA Theatre Company

Tommy Smith – Fugue – Echo Theatre Company

 

PRODUCTION DESIGN

Wilson Chin – Anna Christie – Odyssey Theatre Ensemble

Francois-Pierre Couture – Wood Boy Dog Fish – Rogue Artists Ensemble 

Desma Murphy – Hit the Wall – Los Angeles LGBT Center

Robert Selander – Picnic – The Antaeus Theatre Company

Stephanie Kerley Schwartz – Need to Know – Rogue Machine Theatre

Stephanie Kerley Schwartz – Trevor – Circle X Theatre Company 

 

COMEDY ENSEMBLE

Bootycandy – Celebration Theatre

Entropy – Theatre of NOTE

The Homecoming – Pacific Resident theatre

Need to Know – Rogue Machine Theatre 

Rio Hondo – Theatre of NOTE in association with Opiate of the Masses

Trevor – Circle X Theatre Company

 

ENSEMBLE

Anna Christie – Odyssey Theatre Ensemble

A Dog’s House – IAMA Theatre Company

Hit the Wall – Los Angeles LGBT Center

The Kill-or-Dies – Electric Footlights in association with Moving Arts 

Love and Information – Son of Semele Ensemble

The Painted Rocks at Revolver Creek – The Fountain Theatre

Picnic – The Antaeus Theatre Company

 

COMEDY DIRECTION

Ryan Bergmann – Niagara Falls – Theatre of NOTE

Joshua Bitton – Luka’s Room – Rogue Machine Theatre

Bart DeLorenzo – Need to Know – Rogue Machine Theatre

Christopher William Johnson – Entropy – Theatre of NOTE

Stella Powell-Jones – Trevor – Circle X Theatre Company

Jaime Robledo – Rio Hondo – Theatre of NOTE in association with Opiate of the Masses 

Alan Shearman – El Grande de Coca Cola – Skylight Theatre Company/Flying Cucumber Productions

August Viverito – Enron – The Production Company 

 

DIRECTION

Matthew McCray – Love and Information – Son of Semele Ensemble

Elina de Santos – Awake and Sing – Odyssey Theatre Ensemble

Ken Sawyer – Hit the Wall – Los Angeles LGBT Center

Yuval Sharon – Hopscotch – The Industry

Jaime Robledo – Astro Boy and the God of Comics – Sacred Fools Theater

Kim Rubinstein – Anna Christie – Odyssey Theatre Ensemble

Cameron Watson – Picnic– The Antaeus Theatre Company

 

MUSICAL OF THE YEAR

Assassins – Red Blanket Productions with Punk Monkey Productions

Jesus Christ Superstar – DOMA Theatre Co at the MET Theatre

Recorded in Hollywood: The MusicalJamelle Dolphin, Dolphin’s of Hollywood, LLC and Racquel Lehrman, Theatre Planners

Sweeney Todd – Kelrik Productions at the El Portal Theatre

The Temptation of St. Anthony – Four Larks

 

REVIVAL PRODUCTION OF THE YEAR (of a 20th- or 21st-century work)

Anna Christie – Odyssey Theatre Ensemble

Awake and Sing – Odyssey Theatre Ensemble

The Homecoming – The Pacific Resident Theatre 

Picnic – The Antaeus Theatre Company

The Pitchfork Disney – Coeurage Theatre

Uncle Vanya – The Antaeus Theatre Company

 

PRODUCTION OF THE YEAR

Astro Boy and the God of Comics – Sacred Fools Theater

Fugue – Echo Theatre Company

Hit the Wall – Los Angeles LGBT Center

Love and Information – Son of Semele Ensemble

Trevor – Circle X Theatre Company

Watching O.J. – Ensemble Studio Theatre, Los Angeles

 

SPECIAL AWARDS

CAREER ACHIEVEMENT

Gary Grossman

 

QUEEN OF THE ANGELS

Leo Garcia


The Stage Raw celebration is Monday, April 25 at Los Angeles Theatre Center, 514 S. Spring Street (VIP reception 6 p.m.; doors Open at 6:30. Awards Program begins at 7:30pm), General Admission Tickets are $25, VIP Tickets $100, available here.

 

SR_logo1